National Plumbing
Brisbane & Gold Coast Plumbers
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK – 7AM – 5.00PM

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of National Plumbing and the specific legal obligations when collecting and handling your personal information as required in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. This policy will be updated in accordance to changes in our information handling practices and will be published on our website to reflect any changes.

Overview

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the maximum level of importance by National Plumbing. National Plumbing collect, hold and use personal information as considered necessary to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

The functions and activities performed by National Plumbing can include:

Provide you with our services
Consulting with stakeholders and administer customer relationships
Maintaining registers i.e. organisations that have opted-in to Privacy Act coverage
Correspondence
Payment activities including accounting and billing
Communicating with the public, stakeholders and the media including through websites and social media
Internal purposes including procedural assessment, reviews, risk management and training

Collection of Personal Information

We try to only collect information required for the particular function or activity within our business practices. Collection of your personal information is information about you such as name, contact details (phone, email and address), payment details and additional information as required.

We use cookies on our website to collect personal information about site visitors to analyse their browsing habits for future reference.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We endeavour to protect the security of personally identifiable information we store either electronically or hardcopy by:

Assessing and minimising risks of loss, misuse or unauthorised access to information
Keeping an audit trail / record of changes to personal information stored on our databases

Accessing Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to request access to any personal information we hold, and correct that personal information if required. You can request access by contacting us and we will respond to your request.

You must verify your identity before access is provided and corrections made.

Social Networking Services

At National Plumbing we use social networking services (such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn) to promote our company and communicate with social site visitors about our company and services we provide. When communicating with us on these services we may collect your personal information, to help us to communicate with you. Social networking sites will also have their own privacy policies and procedures for handling your personal information for its own purposes.

Email Lists

We collect your email if available for correspondence and use this information for the purpose of communication, payment advices/receipts and updates on job scheduling etc.

Contact Forms

A contact form is provided on our site to collect information relating to the booking or scheduling of a job, requesting a call back or submitting a comment to National Plumbing. This information is used solely for its intended purpose.

OPEN 7 DAYS . 7am to 5pm

CONTACT INFORMATION

PHONE: 1300 246 627

EMAIL: info@national-plumbing.com.au

OUR BRISBANE OFFICE

Oxford Street
Bulimba, 4171

OUR GOLD COAST OFFICE

West Burleigh Road
Burleigh Heads, 4220

© Copyright National Plumbing

Privacy Policy